Friday, December 26, 2008

Merry Christmas!

Merry Christmas my few readers, hope you had a wonderful one. I had a pleasant one and surprise surprise, yours truly blessed the day with two movies.

Four Christmases : I'd say yay, if you are not expecting anything deep. Vince vaughn is a motor mouth as usual but it's a decent movie.

Curious Case of Benjamin Button : Yay.long as hell movie but pretty good. I thought this was the year of Pitt's oscar win but he really didn't do anything extraordinary. Cate Blanchett was a delight as usual. Yay for Taraji P Henson.

Oh for an extra tidbit someone sent me this website which I know is not in the christmas spirit and all but it was interesting to say the least, there are wicked people out there.


What do you think?
happy Holidays!

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

So Far, So Good

Hello Peoples! Seasons Greetings to one and all!

Bleh, not one of my favorite holidays ( do I even have a favorite holiday?) but if you read earlier it is my favorite times for movie watching. Being on vacation hasn't helped my cause, been watching movies like they are going out of style, both at the theater and on dvd. So I thought I'd share my reviews with you incase you were wondering what to watch. Here we go:

THE SUCKY ONES

THE LIFE BEFORE HER EYES: Sucky, don't waste your time. Thot it'd be good cuz it was directed by Vadim Perelman, same dude that did my favorite movie- House of Sand and Fog. It was just 1hr and 30 mins of over reaching. If you decide to watch it, don't say I didn't warn you.

QUANTUM OF SOLACE : As usual I am in the minority, I did not like this movie. I am not one of those opposed to Daniel Craig as Bond but this movie was an action movie not a BOND movie. I actually fell asleep sha. ah well.

WENDY AND LUCY: Indie Spirit Nomination + Michelle Williams so I thought I'd give it a try. I am sure most people haven't even heard of it. Boooooo!

THE MEH/OKAY MOVIES

7 POUNDS :  Once again, the different facebook statuses(statii?, lol) declaring this movie as excellent seem to differ from my opinion. I really thought it was just okay, then again I have a problem with movies that just seem to want to force emotion out of you. 

CHANGELING: After you get over Jolie's extra red lips, you can focus on the dreariness of this movie lol. It wasn't bad really, you just have to be in the mood for it.

THE RECOMMENDED MOVIES

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE: Really good movie. No pretense, no megawatt stars. Just a good ole' simple movie based in India. For all you wusses, you'll prolly tear up. Go see it.

MILK: I didn't even really want to see this movie but I am glad I did. Outstanding performance by Sean Penn. It's a true story of the first gay elected official that was killed (it's not a spoiler). Go see it.

CADILLAC RECORDS : Surprise, Surprise! Yes, I was too but I quite enjoyed this movie. Kudos to Beyonce for actually being believable. Special shout out to Columbus Short - he was a stand out in the movie. ZERO shout out to Suckyelle Union, uggh!

That's all I have for now, feel free to share your own reviews and I might or might not update as I watch. Merry Christmas all and Blessings to you.