Thursday, September 30, 2010

Friday Randoms



Happy Friday! Happy New Month! Happy Independence Day! Happy Fourth Quarter!Happy Anniversary to Friday Randoms! As you can see, it's a whole bunch of happy wishes. Man, wasn't I just saying it was September the other day? and just like that it's over.We in the last 3 months of the year yo! Anyways, it has been a year since without rhyme or reason I decided to have a random friday and it lasted a whole year mostly thanks to you ever so kind people who faithfully read every friday and left encouraging comments. Like I have been hinting, today will also mark the end of Friday Randoms as a regular feature on my blog. I truly want to thank you all oh so much for reading and hope you still stop by my blog. I hope to still have friday randoms when i have some but once again, thank you and let's random:

Why are there no female singer with hot albums in naija? When I think of the females, I think of Asa but she is not even based in naija and the others na just singles every now and then. hmmm.

What is it with people and their proclamation of haters? How do you identify then and most importantly how does one acquire them?

I hate braggers.

Seriously, I am flabbergasted by this season's Bad Girls Club. I know I have mentioned them before but that's how shocked I am.

I am thinking that next year I might forgo my kinda usual christmas trips to naija and enjoy my vacation time. I should use it to visit other parts of the world.

It's amazing how you can plan your life all you want and life just has a way of having its own plans.That being said how do you differentiate from being hardworking and accepting life just as is.

Kelly Osbourne woke up one day and became a hottie. Who knew?

There are so many ways to seek attention besides the most obvious ways.

I have never bought perfume for myself. The perfume I am currently using was bought for me as a gift in 2007.It would be understandable if I hated perfume but I actually like them.

Things I got in my email: Choosing a life partner should never be based on love.Though this may sound "not politically correct", there's a profound truth here. Love is not the basis for getting married. Rather, love is the result of a good marriage. When the other ingredients are right, then the love will come. Let me say it again: "You can't build a lifetime relationship on love alone". You need a lot more! -Dov Heller, M.A.

Not that I know much but I do believe love is not enough alone.

To complement the above: http://goldinwords.com/2010/09/28/a-groom%E2%80%99s-biggest-mistake-will-you-commit-it-too/

Things I read in blogsville : It’s sad that we spend decades learning and preparing for a career we’ll retire from by 60, and invest little time in preparing for a commitment meant to last a life-time.

So I have never used those flushable toilet seat thingies, I usually just squat over lol. Are those things supposed to be flushable?

Lol, it's not a good look at work when everytime someone passes by they see you typing away on your phone.

It's so good to have a beautiful spirit. A beautiful spirit where everyone could be so mean and so angry but this person just stands out and takes it without seeming like a mumu. ( this was inspired by michael c. from project runway)

omg i am losing it. I just saw the preview for jackass 3d and i was laughing. eek!

PRAYER REQUEST: For all those that have endured a miscarriage and are scared to try again. For the courage to heal their pain and try again with success. AMEN.

Ok folks, that is all I have for you :). Didn't go out in a bang like I would have liked but it's something. Have a wonderful weekend and catch ya around!

Today's song is a throwback. Wonder why she hasn't released anything recently.

Avril Lavigne - Happy Ending

">


Monday, September 27, 2010

I used to love him

Hi guys, hope you had a wonderful weekend. We thank God for bringing us through the weekend to enjoy another week. Sometimes it's nice when a song just captivates what you are thinking, which is why every now and then i post lyrics. I love lyrics. I love googling lyrics. I love reading lyrics, reveling in them and then silently bowing to the people who wrote the lyrics. Anyways this was the inspiration for my post on neefemi's blog and of course I forgot the song, so i thought i'd share. before I do, i truly admire and thank you guys that bare your souls with us on blogsville, its not an easy something. I thought I would be brave enough to share something with you guys and even had it all written out in my head but yea i have chickened out, so...umm yeah that's that.

As I look at what I've done
The type of life that I've lived
How many things I pray the father will forgive
One situation involved a young man
He was the ocean and I was the sand
He stole my heart like a thief in the night
Dulled my senses blurred my sight

I used to love him but now I don't
I used to love him but now I don't

I chose a road of passion and pain
Sacrificed too much and waited in vain
Gave up my power ceased being queen
Addicted to love like the drug of a fiend

Torn and confused wasted and used
Reached the crossroad which path would I choose
Stuck and frustrated I waited, debated
For something to happen that just wasn't fated
Thought what I wanted was something I needed
When momma said no I just should have heeded
Misled I bled till the poison was gone
And out of the darkness arrived the sweet dawn

Father you saved me and showed me that life
Was much more than being some foolish man's wife
Showed me that love was respect and devotion
Greater than planets deeper than any oceans
My soul was weary but now it's replenished
Content because that part of my life is finished

I see him sometimes and the look in his eye
Is one of a man who's lost treasures untold
But my heart is gold I took back my soul
And totally let my creator control
The life which was his to begin with

I used to love him but now I don't

Friday, September 24, 2010

Friday Randoms

Hello people. Another week don end oh. Another week that brings us closer to December. Yippee!! I had an okay week and I won't lie I did not give 100% at work this week, that will be corrected next week I promise. I've been feeling so lethargic lately and I know it's because I haven't worked out in a while. I am actually looking for boxing classes in my area. I want to take serious boxing and kickboxing classes and slowly incorporate martial arts. The funny part is that I eat better when I work out and when I don't it's a free for all. Oh, like I said next week marks the anniversary of Friday randoms and it will be the last for a little while, please as usual if you'd like to be a part of it feel free to send your randoms to taynement@gmail.com and I will put it up in addition to the randoms I have. Let's random!

My friend told me this week that I should try using my heart instead of my head when it comes to guys since my head hasn't gotten me anywhere.lol see my life.

Coincidentally, I ran across this blogpost, please take the time out to read it if you can - http://etoileoye.blogspot.com/2010/09/nothing-ventured-nothing-gained.html

After all said and done, I think I might be lactose intolerant. Ok maybe not really because I eat yogurt or icecream and I am fine but I had a bowl of cereal the other day and my stomach was just rumbling the whole day.

Speaking of stomachs, there is nothing worse than you farting in your own space eg an elevator or your office and someone suddenly just walking in.

Why is it so much easier to give advise than follow it?

How do you know the difference between your instinct and your fears?

I wish I was on the Bravo show "Thintervention". Jackie gives those people some cool workout moves. I also learned that you need to burn 3500 calories a week to lose 1lb. Jesu!

In my head, there's a number of bb contacts that I'd ideally like to have, so when I get a new invite from someone I can't decline eg family member, I am like uugh. I don't hesitate to decline others otherwise sha.

I am black, it's okay when I say the neighborhood is ghetto or hood. When I hear other races say it, I am a tad bit offended.

Of all the asses in the world, why does the saying go I don't give a rat's ass. Why is it a rat's ass that was chosen?

Seal said a good relationship is about love and respect but also has a lot to do with timing #truth!

PRAYER REQUEST: For all those looking for their path or calling in life. For the wisdom of God to direct them the right way and the patience to wait for the direction AMEN.

Alright guys, yep that's all I have for you this week. Tomorrow I head to Kentucky and I promise next month I will sit my behind down because I don tire to dey travel every weekend. Have a fabulous weekend and stay blessed.

PS - Lack of comments on my guest feature hurt my feelings..waaah. So check it out i you can http://intern-unpaid.blogspot.com/2010/09/mm-case-of-ex-by-miss-taynement.html

This week's song is an interlude on Trey Songz mixtape and is really really short but I really like the melody of the song.

Trey Songz - Ready to make luv
">

Sunday, September 19, 2010

The List - All 100 of it

1. How old will you be in five years? 33

2. Who did you spend at least two hours with today? My friends in Austin

3. How tall are you? 5ft 3'

4. What do you look forward to most in the next six weeks? A visit from a friend

5. What’s the last movie you saw? Greenberg

6. Who was the last person you called? Original Mgbeks

7. Who was the last person to call you? Akin

8. What was the last text message you received? "Cool just landed" from my friend.

9. Who was the last person to leave you a voicemail? Shetu

10. Do you prefer to call or text? Text

11. What were you doing at 12am last night? Sleeping men. Margarita knocked me out.

12. Are your parents married/separated/divorced? Separated

13. When is the last time you saw your mom? August 2009

14. What color are your eyes? Brown

15. What time did you wake up today? 6.45am

16. What are you wearing right now? Bra and pant

17. What is your favorite Christmas song? O Holy Night

18. Where is your favorite place to be? On my bed watching TV

19. Where is your least favorite place to be? Doctor's office

20. Where would you go if you could go anywhere? A lot of places. anywhere with a beach.

21. Where do you think you’ll be in 10 years? Either in the U.S or Nigeria

22. Do you tan or burn? Tan actually

23. What did you fear was going to get you at night as a child? Willie Willie

24. What was the last thing that really made you laugh? A conversation with my friend, W.

25. How many TVs do you have in the house? 2

26. How big is your bed? Queen size

27. Do you have a laptop or desktop computer? Both

28. Do you sleep with or without clothes on? Without

29. What color are your sheets? Tan and Blue

30. How many pillows do you sleep with? One

31. What is your favorite season? Summer without a doubt.

32. What do you like about fall? Not a damn thing.(fashionistas go dey scream fall fashion)

34. What do you like about the summer? The heat! The breezy clothes! Less Layering!

35. What do you like about spring? It tells me that summer is coming

36. How many US states have you lived in? One :(

37. How many US cities/towns have you lived in? 4

38. Do you prefer shoes, socks, or bare feet? Bare feet

39. Are you a social person? yep

40. What was the last thing you ate? Cereal

41. What is your favorite restaurant? I no get oh

42. What is your favorite ice cream? Any, as long as its not chocolate or mint

43. What is your favorite dessert? cake n icecream

44. What is your favorite kind of soup? ofe onugbu

45. What kind of jelly do you like on your PB and J sandwich? grape

46. Do you like Chinese food? Yelz, gotta be in the mood for it

47. Do you like coffee? All day, erryday babee

48. How many glasses of water, a day, do you drink on average? one cup or bottle or none. quite sad.

49. What do you drink in the morning? Medium roast coffee

50. What non-banking related card in your wallet is the most valuable to you? My driver's license

51. Do you sleep on a certain side of the bed? Yep the left

52. Do you know how to play poker? Nope

53. Do you like to cuddle? Yes indeed

54. Have you ever been to Canada? Nope :(

55. Do you have an addictive personality? Yes

56. Do you eat out or at home more often? home

57. What do you miss about highschool, if anything? Nothing

58. Do you know anyone with the same birthday as you? Yep 4

59. Do you want kids? More than anything

60. Do you speak any other languages? than english?yep

61. Have you ever gotten stitches? No

62. Have you ever ridden in an ambulance? No

63. Do you prefer an ocean or a pool? pool

64. Do you prefer a window seat or an aisle seat? Aisle seat.

65. Do you know how to drive stick? No.

66. What is your favorite thing to spend money on? My hair

67. Do you wear any jewelry 24/7? The studs on my second earhole

68. What is your favorite TV show? hmmm Glee?Dexter? I guess i don't have one anymore.

69. Can you roll your tongue? Yep!

70. Who is the funniest person you know? most of my friends are pretty funny unintentionally
71. Do you sleep with stuffed animals? That would be a negative

72. What is the main ring tone on your phone? Don’t know….My phone has been on vibrate for a while.

73. Do you still have clothes from when you were little? Nope

74. What red object is closest to you right now? I see my red bra peeking out my drawer. is that an object?

75. Do you turn off the water while you brush your teeth? Yes, I actually do.

76. Do you sleep with your closet doors open or closed? Open

77. Would you rather be attacked by a big bear or a swarm of bees? I reject in Jesus' name.

78. Do you flirt a lot? In the company of men, it does tend to come out.

79. What do you dip a chicken nugget in? Bbq sauce

80. What is your favorite food? rice&stew with plantain.

81. Can you change the oil on a car? Nope

82. Have you ever gotten a speeding ticket? Ya

83. Have you ever run out of gas? Nope

84. What is your usual bedtime? Anytime after midnight

85. What was the last book you read? Eat, Pray, Love

86. Do you read the newspaper? It's 2010, No.

87. Do you have any magazine subscriptions? Yes. Entertainment Weekly.

89. Do you watch soap operas? Not anymore. I weaned myself of them.

90. Do you dance in the car? Yes

91. What radio station did you last listen to? 106.1

92. Who is in the picture frame closest to you? I have none.

93. What was the last note you scribbled on a piece of paper? A note to the bestie.

94. What is your favorite candle scent? I don't do candles

95. What is your favorite board game? dunno

96. How do you groom your nails? Cut 'em when I think its too long and get a manicure as needed.

97. When was the last time you attended church? 3 weeks ago

98. Who was your favorite teacher in high school? Don't remember her name but my english III and history teacher. In naija it was Mr Isibor.

99. What is the longest you have ever camped out in a tent? I'm nigerian we don't camp out. Unless ya name is Lucid Lillith :p

100. Who was the last person to do something extra special for you? *drawing blanks*

So I don't expect anyone to read through this all. I had time and felt like filling this out so I did. Have a wonderful weekend guys!

Friday, September 17, 2010

Friday Randoms

Sleep dey catch me oh! Hello my beautiful people, how una dey? Hope you had a good week. Thank you ever so much for all the kind birthday wishes from you my blogfam. I appreciate it. My day was ever so dry. My coworkers did get me cute lil' cupcakes and after work I went to get my hair did, came home, cleaned my house and did some school work.Sad innit? lol. Yea most, if not all of my personal people live out of state but I got to see some the week before in NY so it's all good. Anyhue, Thanks again guys! I guess I don't have much to say before I random so let's just get right into it.

Not that I am a movie snob or anything but I am so excited. Movie season (for me) is here!yippeee! Can't wait to finally start my weekly trips to the theater.

So like a few years ago all I prayed for were boobs, all my people know. I woke up one day this year and my bras didn't fit anymore, went to Vicki's to get sized and eureka I am a 34D! lol. I am totally ignoring the fact it's more weight gain than anything but whatever. In NY last week, this lady said "I wish I had your boobs" and i said, "they are new!". She totally thought I meant I bought them but I didn't correct her :D

Things I heard in a movie: Marriage is hard. Two people year after year. Sometimes you stop seeing the other person.

Things i heard on tv: I don't work. I tried working and found out it was inconducive to my life. ---- na beans?

A friend of mine thinks that it is imperative that every woman experience heartbreak in their 20's. yay or nay?

I was thinking of my mom and I's relationship the other day. It's great and I couldn't ask for more and it had me thinking about people who have their parents here in the states and I am a little envious of them, I think it makes life easier.

....And then she exhaled :D

You know, sometimes you really want to set people straight that leave useless comments on a blog post but I don't think most people come back to read it so I have to just let it go.

When men disrespect a relationship, I just wonder why. Sometimes men don't realize that it is very possible to be single. For some women, they choose to share themselves with you, they make a choice to be vulnerable and allow you into their lives. Yes when you are single you want a relationship but truth be told it is WAAY easier to be single than in a relationship.

I truly hate sorting my laundry

Call me a prude but how do these reality folks feel comfortable enough to have sex on camera and have everyone watch?

I have always wanted to take a swimming class at my gym but I see it's usually only old people in those classes.

Sigh, it's not easy being an adult. Decisions just become harder and harder.

I have asked before and I ask again, how on earth do people pay for weddings??

Things I read on twitter: Stop looking and he will find you - Umm is that really true?

Job you love with not enough money vs job you don't like that will pay you loads?

So the trial for the case where this family was held hostage and the wife and daughters were killed. It was really horrible but my mind strayed when I read the part where he was led to the bank where he withdrew $15k. Chei, having 15k sitting in my checking account? sigh...

PRAYER REQUEST: For all those who somehow self sabotage and get in the way of themselves, for God to remove this barrier and help them fulfill their potential AMEN.

Have a lovely weekend guys, I was supposed to be in the Windy City but it didn't work out so I will probably be in Austin. Be safe! muah!

Today's song is a song I absolutely love back when I thought The Dream was a genius. The scales have fallen from my eyes now lol

The Dream - Right Side of my Brain
">

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Things I'd like to do in my lifetime

Travel to all 50 states in America.

Visit every continent in the world.

Be a good wife and mom.

Snorkel.

Own a car that doesn't have as many numbers in mileage as a young exec's salary.

Buy a dress for a ridiculous amount of money without thinking twice and wondering what damage has been done to my account.

Build a house for my mom.

Ziplining.

Lose 20lbs.

Feature or have my own music single in naija.

Be naija's reality queen ie be the name that is synonymous with a slew of well produced reality shows in nigeria.

Experience love.

Take ballroom dance classes.

...I'm sure there is more but that's all I can think of for now. Have a great sunday.

Friday, September 10, 2010

Friday Randoms

Wizzy dey hia!Soribaba dey hia!Jargo dey hia! Taynement sef dey hia!...hehe as you can see I am in high spirits and it's not because TODAY IS MY BIRTHDAY!YAY!. I find it funny that Christmas fell on random friday, as did New year now my buffday.FR might be something special lol. I just got on my knees few minutes ago and thanked Baba God for another year and for letting me see Year 28 of my life. This year's birthday is worlds apart from last year's birthday. Last year I was jobless, homeless, carless, in despair and just lost. This year, quite frankly I am happy. I have a job I love, I have a car that takes me from point A to point B. Ok I am still lost sha but it's okay. One thing stays the same - this year and last year I am still so uber grateful for my friends. I love my friends so strongly and fiercely that sometimes I'm gripped with an overwhelming sense of love and gratitude for them. I thank God for them everyday and I hope I spend many more birthdays with them. I dunno, I had some randoms but it's my day I think I'll make it unconventional today and just blab.

So last week I mentioned my plans about retiring randoms and I got a few threats and I thought I'd share the funniest one with you: Hey Sweetie, if you ever retire randoms I will hunt you with bloodhounds, hack you to finite pieces and feed you to piranhas. Your good and polite friend, XYZ. *no they didn't stop there* Retire randoms, you must have flipped your lid....LOL that cracked me up sha. my decision still stands though. maybe i'll take a brief hiatus or make it bi weekly. we go see.

So last weekend I was in New York as a birthday gift to myself. I love that city, I always have. A friend and I had plans to move there and be roomates. She got a job and did it. I never did. I had fun though. I have nothing else to talk about maybe I should just random lol

*ok i just took the longest break to devour a large mango at 12.30am and take a phone call from my mother and the best friend. I am watching project runway right now and there are a bunch of narcissists this season. Casanova is hilarious.*

When people say I will keep you in prayers, do they really mean it? For me, I try not to say it if I won't and if I do say it, I make sure I say the prayer.

Things I heard: You can love a frog if it says what you want to hear.

Seriously, Jayz needs to stop with his closeups on magazine covers, na wetin? I mean the man is not ugly but at the same time his face was not built for close up.

TI's favorite quality in a woman is : Just having that instinct on when to take charge and when to fall back.

So like, why can't white people dance? Why can't they just follow the beat and move? Some guy I met said I don't understand that, that beat that we hear to dance that they can't hear it at all.

"It's sad when someone you know, becomes someone you knew. When you can walk right past someone like they were a never big part of your life. How you used to be able to talk to them forever, but now you can barely even look at them." - Henry Rollins

Live and let go..the best advice that most people don't follow. maybe we just like to worry.

RIP to LFO lead singer, Rich Cronin who died of Leukemia at age 35. sigh, cancer is a bitch.

This week's answer of "How did you know he/she was the one", I asked a female this time and thankfully her answer wasn't she just knew. She was a skeptic about marriage and all but she sat and wrote a letter to God saying she wasn't sure if marriage was for her but if it was this was what she was looking for and she listed the qualities. She went one step further and told God that she can be clueless sometimes and would like something specific. Her specific was for him to sing her Brown Eyed Girl. She meets her now husband, he happens to be in a band but no song or nothing. She knew she liked him a lot but didn't know for sure. One day they go karaoking and while picking songs, he picked out that song and sang it (to her i think?). She says that will be the closest to her knowing that he would be her husband but in general it was a progression.

So yea I have nothing else yo. I am off to bask in my birthday euphoria. I have no plans for my birthday but to work:(.I had a tempting offer but I really need to get some school work done.I love you all so very much and thanks for supporting Randoms. I promise to do better next week!

P.S Join twitter on my birthday?lol

PRAYER REQUEST: For all those who have birthdays(everyone!) For general guidance, protection, love and laughter in our lives. AMEN.

Today's song is my favorite Jesse jagz song. This song is too mad and is also where I got my intro from.I think I listen to this song at least once, okay twice, okay sometimes up to five times a day.

Jesse Jagz ft Soribaba and Wizkid - Intoxicated
">

Friday, September 3, 2010

Friday Randoms

Happy Friday! Happy New Month in the Best Month Ever! hehe..Hi guys, welcome again. May I just say that I have the worst sleeping habits. It is currently 3.13am and I am watching Mad Men and trying to pack for my trip to New York tomorrow (Mayne, Jon Hamm who plays Don Draper is just such a beautiful man). As for my trip I have been looking forward to it and Hurricane Earl wan pour sand in my garri sha, oh well make we dey see. Anyways, I have been thinking and apparently I started Friday Randoms on the 1st of October and it seems to be losing its luster so to mark it's first anniversary I'm thinking of retiring randoms till further notice, just to give you guys a heads up. Ok then boys and girls. Let's random.

Things I read off twitter: Many of us r slowly starting 2 realize dat perfect may not come in D package we want. Tough 2 swallow but guess wut its still perfect 4 U. *show of hands anyone?*

In school, I always pray I end up in groups with over achievers that want to do jara. So far I have been lucky. Oh yea #don'tjudgeme lol

I once had a weird friend. She used to say that she was drawn to flawed people and could not relate to "good" people. I just thought it was part of her madness but today in 2010, why does that kinda make sense to me? I am uncomfortable with "good" people. When I say good people I don't know how to explain it, not that they are perfect but they seem to be..always polite, always thankful, always calm, always just...good and all that's missing is a halo. It's probably because its a reminder of my many flaws who knows alls I knows is they make me uncomfortable.

Our Ad rep at work is always calling me sweetie. I hate that, I always have, right from when i got to this country and the lunch lady asked me "what you want, baby?" uugh..sweetie, honey, dear just usually sounds condescending to me when its not a significant other.

Mel B has a banging body.

Is it wrong that I'd like to live with my future husband before getting married?(like after engagement)

I have come to realize that our generation thinks that because they are more open about premarital sex and sexual things that they are open minded in general but it's amazing how NOT so open minded our generation is.

Ah the joys of technology, winners are now reading their thank you speeches at award shows from their Blackberrys.

Things I deal with: This week my mom reminded me that I will be 28 and pretty soon I will have slim to 0 pickings. FML. It's hard for these things not to get to you. I was so upset at her but we talked it out sha.

I really feel at a certain age everyone should have a crystal ball from God then when you meet someone it tells you yes or no and whether to pursue ssomething with someone you met.

Why are american checks torn from the top as opposed to the side like jand and naija?

AT&T has really cool ads.

The new Dancing with the Stars lineup err has no stars?

Encouragement goes a long way sha.

Things I heard on tv: If you are feeling lost count your blessings not the cost.

PRAYER REQUEST: For all those trying to quit an addiction or bad habit, for God to grant them the strength and help them with their struggle. AMEN

Hope everyone has a great labor day weekend!Don't forget to send in your randoms if you have any to taynement@gmail.com


http://tayne-ment.blogspot.com/
This week's song is a dance song that I like. If you haven't noticed, dance music is what's hot right now (love Usher's "DJ got us falling in love"). Anyways, the lyrics of this song makes me laugh and Akon is nasal as usual. Enjoy.

Matisse - Better than Her
">