Friday, May 29, 2009

Let Go, Let Flow

Hi guys, I know I have been AWOL for a while now, I am taking a break from packing and just posting an impromptu entry. Let's just say I have been busy as hell but it will all soon end on sunday woohoo..sheesh, 3 continents in one week ain't easy hehe. Anyways as I have been globe trotting, I happened to have learned a few things along the way. BUt I thought I'd share the Let Go, Let Flow lesson. There are so many things out there that sound so cliche, but as I get older I am grudgingly admitting that they are true. As I mentioned before, I have been hella stressed the last few months but instead of worrying about it as I usally do, I decided to accept that all that I have been doing is all part of a plan God has for me and to let go and let flow and let him take control. I had a bunch of expenses coming up and Lord knows there was no money entering my bank account. All I know is I knelt down at church on Easter Sunday and just asked God to take control and give me a miracle. In the subtle way of his, somehow I have managed to get through the time with money coming from somewhere and I thank God cuz emm, a sister has spent a whole lot lately, lol. Also a friend of mine told me that there is no point stressing because eventually everything works out as it should, so I am hanging on to that and continuing my leap of faith adventure:D. I have a bunch of randoms:

My Purple Brain's post  about friendship made me think about some stuff.

I had the opportunity to go to a Holocaust museum and visit the concentration camps for Jews that the Nazis had. All i can say is may we never experience anything as horrid as that time. *shudders*

Blessings are sent in the most unexpected places and unexpected people.

I am beginning to think that I am changing my mind and maybe human beings are inherently good and society is what makes them bad.

I don't think I believe that time heals all wounds. I think it just patches up and you mask your feelings better.

Low self esteem is a BIATCH!

No matter what happens never let your fears control your life, take command of them.

I wonder what beef sleep has with me, lol.

I got to hear some good music from across the pond. If you have time check out Katerine's - Ayo technology.

Jon and Kate plus 8 saga is so sad. How are people so happy on their wedding day and ffwd years later and they don't even like each other? Is marriage/monogamy realistic?

Lately, it seems relationships are becoming more and more unique. I see some relationships and wonder how some things that are done are okay with both parties. But hey, whatever makes one happy, I just know that some things I see are not ideal for me. Hmm, is it a case of being unique or women are just becoming more lax so as not to be seen as melodramatic.

Making apologies or excuses for how you feel kinda sucks.

Ok lemme stop now, gotta get back to bizness. Have a wonderful weekend guys!

P.S Original Mgbeks, may I just say that Taynement hearts you. Thank you for everything :)

Friday, May 15, 2009

Take a moment and check this out!










So I have hectic days ahead of me, God help me, but incase I dissapeared, I wanted to share with you a new venture my dear friend is getting into. She makes purses from traditional naija materials, so they have that cultural feel or what I call Cultural Chic :)..Anywhoos, take the time out to peep her designs on the facebook group Zya Felix :: The Cultured Cosmopolitan and feel free to contact her for orders at zyafelix@gmail.com. She also does custom orders if you have your own material, also feel free to let everyone you know. In the meantime, enjoy the pics and have a great weekend!


Sunday, May 10, 2009

65 questions you have never been asked

Repressed one did it. So me too I wan do follow follow

1. First thing you wash in the shower?
My arms

2. What color is your favorite hoodie?
blue

3. Would you kiss the last person you kissed again?
Lol.NO

4. Do you plan outfits?
sometimes

5. How are you feeling RIGHT now?
very awake..its 4.51am

6. What’s the closest thing to you that's red?
I see a red dress of mine peeking out my drawer.

7. Tell me about the last dream you remember having:
*blank*

8. Did you meet anybody new today?
Yelz.

9. What are you craving right now?
hehe..yes it's what you are thinking..or not

10. Do you floss daily?
Every 3 weeks


11. What comes to mind when I say cabbage?
side dish at a soul restaurant

12. Are you emotional?
Disgustingly so.

13. Have you ever counted to 1,000?
When there is facebook to refresh. NO

14. Do you bite into your ice cream or just lick it?
Lick it. 

15. Do you like your hair?
can't remember the last time i saw my hair.

16. Do you like yourself?
more than half the time.

17. Would you go out to eat with George W. Bush?
Um..heck yea

18. What are you listening to right now?
O.A.R - This Town


19. Are your parents strict?
Nah not really

20. Would you go sky diving?
Definite No.

21. Do you like cottage cheese?
You do realise that's another name for cellulite. NO!YUCK!

22. Have you ever met a celebrity?
Yez..Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje

23. Do you rent movies often?
Very much so

24. Is there anything sparkly in the room you're in?
Nothing I see

25. How many countries have you visited?
7

26. Have you made a prank phone call?
Dang.No.

27. Ever been on a train?
Yeps

28. Brown or white eggs?
What's the difference?

29.Do you have a cell-phone?
Is this a serious question in 2009? Yes I do.

30. Do you use chap stick?
No

31. Do you own a gun?
Eh? No o.

32. Can you use chop sticks?
Sigh.I have tried and tried but I can't :(

33. Who are you going to be with tonight?
Amebo.why you wanna know?

34. Are you too forgiving?
another sigh. Yes.

35. Ever been in love?
Nope.

36. What is your best friend(s) doing tomorrow?
hmmm.. I have no idea sha


37. Ever have cream puffs?
Nopes

38. Last time you cried?
Last saturday

39. What was the last question you asked?
Is my iron on?

40. Favorite time of the year?
Summer!

41. Do you have any tattoos?
No. 

42. Are you sarcastic?
Me? Never!

43. Have you ever seen The Butterfly Effect?
Uh huh

44. Ever walked into a wall?
If i have, I don't remember

45. Favorite color?
Blackizzle

46. Have you ever slapped someone?
Yup. My bro and one of MKO Abiola's son in primary school. I channeled my anger about his father being richer than mine and made it a hot one.

47. Is your hair curly?
nope but my braids are.

48. What was the last CD you bought?
Tye Tribbet - Life

49. Do looks matter?
yez

50. Could you ever forgive a cheater?
probably see #34

51. Is your phone bill sky high?
nah.noone calls me :(

52. Do you like your life right now?
Actually I do!

53. Do you sleep with the TV on?
Always!

54. Can you handle the truth?
Nope

55. Do you have good vision?
lol i see more blurry stuff than clear stuff

56. Do you hate or dislike more than 3 people?
no? yes? don't think so

57. How often do you talk on the phone?
Not so much. see 51

58. The last person you held hands with?
a dude friend.

59. What are you wearing? 
Tshirt and a thong.

60.What is your favorite animal?
Do goldfish count?

61. Where was your default picture taken at?
my apartment

62. Can you hula hoop?
No. Which is a damn shape with hips like mine.

63. Do you have a job?
no for now.

64. What was the most recent thing you bought?
Gas

65. Have you ever crawled through a window?
hmm.no

Thursday, May 7, 2009

I’m No Fashionista….

I know this is a tad bit long. I apologise in advance....

Okay as I write this, I am writing this because I want to say it out loud. Like an alcoholic admits to being alcoholic, Taynement is admitting that she ain’t no fashionista and doesn’t know if she ever will be and is sorta ok with that.

I can’t decide if I am a girly girl or not but all I know is when it comes to fashion/makeup/shoes/accessories etc, I am a work in progress. Anyone who knows me knows how I find shopping, shoes and styling exhausting. It just doesn’t interest me .Let me give you a visual – I am walking with my friend and I guess we pass a shoe sale display and she just gasps, “ooooh, shooesssss”. I don’t even know if I noticed that display sha, I had already past it. Now, if it had been a poster of some musician or a movie or something, I would have drooled. That’s the scenario, I play in my head when I am with my friends and they are drooling, I just imagine the item is a celeb or something lol. Don’t get me wrong, I like looking nice and I will laugh at a person who decides to step out the house looking like a clown but lately especially in the Nigerian community, it just seems like everyone and their mama has their own style and with Facebook it’s like an everyday red carpet. Someone once made a comment, that most Nigerian girls like to be fashionable but don’t have a sense of style, to which someone else responded with, Why does it have to be fashionable or stylish, why can’t we just wear clothes to cover our nakedness? I said a very loud Amen to that. Yeah, yeah, yeah. Do you, don’t worry about anyone else blah blah. I won’t lie, I feel pressure. Left to me alone, I will gallivant the world in Jeans and babytee/tshirt and ‘silpers’ (flip-flops) all day long.

Back in college, it was all good. Everyone jejely went to Rave, Ross and the likes. Life was good. Then as time went on, I started noticing and hearing foreign things – Mac makeup, using brushes to apply the loose powder (biko, what happened to pouring white or brown powder for palm, slap am small and rub and shine ya face :D) eyebrow waxing, Rave was a no-no, doing match match with your clothes and shoes was taboo. I felt cold sweat. Up until then, I never wore foundation, never did my eyebrows and never wore a dress or skirt to a party and till today I still carry white powder in my purse, Sue me! So began my quest to catch up with the times.

Before I continue, I have to mention that I am a HBG – Heavy Bottomed Girl i.e. my lower body is slightly larger than normal and it decided not to have a meeting with my upper body, which is slightly smaller, compared to my lower body (lol, did that make sense?).
Sidebar: My regular tailor and alteration tailor (regular customer I am) are both Asian. In your best accent, here are some of their comments on my figure:
“Why your stomach so flat and hip so big?”
“You play foot-u ball”
“I can’t alter this, it’s because your body. Hip so big!”
“Maybe you need to exercise leg”
“You can try to lose weight”

I swear I am not making this up. I usually go through meditation first to amp up my self-esteem before I go to them. I don suffer! Lol!

So shopping is tedious for me (and many other black women). Being the impatient person that I am, heck I used to cry shopping for pants in high school while I called myself a freak of nature (I was confused jo, didn’t know most black people were built like that. In naija they just called me fat, here they were saying stuff like thick and apple bottom). I may not know much about fashion but my #1 rule is Know Thy Body and Dress Accordingly. Everything isn’t meant for all body types, so I try to know my limits on what to wear and what not to wear. Personally, my goal is usually not to appear bigger than I am because I am self-conscious about my hips.

Anyways, fast forward to present time, a dear friend of mine ALWAYS went with me when I needed to shop and would direct me on what to wear, right down to the earrings (don’t get me started on jewelry/accessories). Right now, as she says I think I have graduated. I hold my own and I look presentable most of the time. Even though it involves a bunch of mass frantic picture messages to friends to yay or nay, I can shop on my own now. I now thread my wonderfully arched eyebrows, I no longer wear only black, I can put on eye shadow without looking half crazed. Shoes still equal pain to me. I still get intimidated and I am in awe when I see how other people put their outfits together e.g. fellow blogger*Diane*, who I think just rocks outfits I couldn’t even conjure up in fantasy land. But it’s okay, same way everyone doesn’t know who won Best Picture in 2003, is the same way everyone can’t be a fashionista and I embrace it. Have a wonderful wonderful weekend, Bloggers!

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

Mon Dieu! I got Tagged!

Even though I got tagged eons ago by Repressed One, I am just now getting to it. Finals are finally over, woohoo! so let me get to it.
1. Use the first letter of your name to answer each of the following questions.
2. They have to be real….nothing made up! if the person before you had the same first initial,you must use different answers.
3. You cannot use any word twice and you cant use your name for the boy/girl question.
4. Don’t google your answers.
5. Make it as interesting and fun as you can.

1.What is your name: Taynement

2. A four Letter Word: Tape

3. A boy's Name: Tope

4. A girl's Name: Tanisha

5. An occupation: Tailor

6. A color: Teal

7. Something you'll wear: T-shirt

9. A food: Thai food

10. Something found in the bathroom: Toilet Roll

11. A place: Tanzania

12. A reason for being late: Toe-curling sex

13. Something you'd shout: Ta!

14. A movie title: The express

15. Something you drink: Tall Lattes from Starbucks

16. A musical group: Ting Tings

17. An animal: Turtle

18. A street name: Third street

19. A type of car: Taurus

20. The title of a song: Te Busque