Friday, May 29, 2009

Let Go, Let Flow

Hi guys, I know I have been AWOL for a while now, I am taking a break from packing and just posting an impromptu entry. Let's just say I have been busy as hell but it will all soon end on sunday woohoo..sheesh, 3 continents in one week ain't easy hehe. Anyways as I have been globe trotting, I happened to have learned a few things along the way. BUt I thought I'd share the Let Go, Let Flow lesson. There are so many things out there that sound so cliche, but as I get older I am grudgingly admitting that they are true. As I mentioned before, I have been hella stressed the last few months but instead of worrying about it as I usally do, I decided to accept that all that I have been doing is all part of a plan God has for me and to let go and let flow and let him take control. I had a bunch of expenses coming up and Lord knows there was no money entering my bank account. All I know is I knelt down at church on Easter Sunday and just asked God to take control and give me a miracle. In the subtle way of his, somehow I have managed to get through the time with money coming from somewhere and I thank God cuz emm, a sister has spent a whole lot lately, lol. Also a friend of mine told me that there is no point stressing because eventually everything works out as it should, so I am hanging on to that and continuing my leap of faith adventure:D. I have a bunch of randoms:

My Purple Brain's post  about friendship made me think about some stuff.

I had the opportunity to go to a Holocaust museum and visit the concentration camps for Jews that the Nazis had. All i can say is may we never experience anything as horrid as that time. *shudders*

Blessings are sent in the most unexpected places and unexpected people.

I am beginning to think that I am changing my mind and maybe human beings are inherently good and society is what makes them bad.

I don't think I believe that time heals all wounds. I think it just patches up and you mask your feelings better.

Low self esteem is a BIATCH!

No matter what happens never let your fears control your life, take command of them.

I wonder what beef sleep has with me, lol.

I got to hear some good music from across the pond. If you have time check out Katerine's - Ayo technology.

Jon and Kate plus 8 saga is so sad. How are people so happy on their wedding day and ffwd years later and they don't even like each other? Is marriage/monogamy realistic?

Lately, it seems relationships are becoming more and more unique. I see some relationships and wonder how some things that are done are okay with both parties. But hey, whatever makes one happy, I just know that some things I see are not ideal for me. Hmm, is it a case of being unique or women are just becoming more lax so as not to be seen as melodramatic.

Making apologies or excuses for how you feel kinda sucks.

Ok lemme stop now, gotta get back to bizness. Have a wonderful weekend guys!

P.S Original Mgbeks, may I just say that Taynement hearts you. Thank you for everything :)

4 comments:

Kate said...

Proud of you chica!! We're all just learning as we grow...shooo..i know i aint fully learned or growed yet, but i'm sure we can look back and see how far we've come.

Original Mgbeke said...

Wooohoooo, I been checking since for an update. Mschewww.
Yess ooo, no worry too much hon. Errything WILL work out, and thank you! I heart you too. :-)

Errrm Ayo Technology by Katerine? Wonder if it sounds anything like the Fiddy/Justin joint. Will Youtube it when I get home.

I think that time heals all wounds if you have closure...*shrugs*

Reverence said...

Word!!

MPB said...

Have a safe tip. Can't wait for a decade or so from now and how we will laugh at these turbulent times.