Posts

Showing posts from August, 2011

I need...

As seen on a blog on my blog rounds:

I need someone who is prepared for:

A million questions
Uncontrollable laughter
My family
My appetite
Musical outbursts
Random dancing
My friends
Sad/Happy tears
Deep Talks
My imagination
My dreams
Walks in the rain
Random Texts
Useless arguments
...and acceptance of the real me.

So take away walks in the rain, give or take that appetite could be for both food and sex, add bbms to texts, know the random dancing could also be just being random and yea I totally agree with the list. Whatchu think?


Have a great week ahead :)

30 mins to Friday

I was going to title the post It's Friday but it won't be for another 30 and some minutes. There should be randoms but there won't be. So many thoughts, so many feelings but nothing that can be put here. This is probably why my sleep habits have been shit the last month or so. My trainer was on some, I don't enter some realm of sleep or something, so the slightest things wakes me up so I am not really sleeping, which just sounded weird. I don't know how I make it through the day really but I am tired a lot. I think if I can figure out how to shut my brain off it might help, thinking about trying yoga again. When I first tried it, it just freaked me out, it was too...serene. I felt like I could hear my thoughts, but it's worth a shot.

I've never had a high threshold for pain, well unless it's waxing or piercings - speaking of which I want a piercing but I can't think of where to get it, I'm all grown now so I will probably settle for a 4th on my…

The tragedy of missing out

A friend posted this on twitter and I thought it was a great read. I shared it with some friends but I figure I'd post it on here. Enjoy.

A father and his son went fishing on a small boat, hungry.
The father helped his son reel in his first fish, and it was a beauty. “Great catch, son,” the father said.
“Yes, but I’m worried I’m missing out on better fish,” the son said. “What if I could catch a bigger, tastier fish?”
“Maybe you should try,” the father said.
And the son did, catching an even bigger fish an hour later. “A real beaut,” the father said.
“But what if there are better fish out there?” the son asked.
“Maybe you should try,” the father said.
And the son did, catching a bigger fish, then wondering if there were better fish, catching another, and so on.
At the end of the day, the son was exhausted. The father asked, “How did the fish taste?”
The son hesitated. “I’m not sure. I was so busy looking for better fish that I didn’t taste any of them.”
The father smiled contented…

Friday Randoms

Hi guys, hope y'all are doing well. I had a pretty uneventful week and it went by really quickly. Hmm, I actually can't think of anything to talk about, that's how uneventful my week was. Summer is technically almost over but since I am in Texas, I think I still have a few months in...Ok, I have resorted to talking about the weather sha. I will stop this and just go straight to randoming.

So, in naija songs and here and there, I have heard some naija men mention being lightskinned to a woman as a compliment. It makes me uncomfortable.

Are there any guys that don't snore?

I went out last weekend and hit the drive through afterwards. There was a cab in front of us with some drunk white girls. I couldn't help but wonder if the meter was running and if it was if they were even aware, cuz we sure were in line for a while.

Why are my people (nigerians) so into appearances and flossing? It's like a sport to make sure everyone knows what you have or are doing and how y…

Randoms

Image
Hey people. I figured I'd just post this before I pass out. I just got back from dinner with the Moms and I ate too damn much, I can literally feel my stomach stretching, yuck. Oh, speaking of the Moms, I can't believe she got carded tonight, granted they claim that Texas has a strict state law with alcohol blah blah, it was hilarious sha. It's been fun having my mom around sha even though she stays calling me "mad girl" :(. We've shopped so damn much, I have fulfilled my quota for the year. The last couple of days, I have come home from work to find my mom, lounging on the sofa in my dresses, smiling sheepishly. Come to find out she had gone through my closet and tried on my dresses and I only got spared some cuz "they were so short". Oh and once she was in front of my mirror dancing (guess I am her daughter). She's listening to a lot of Top 40 music and stays humming to them. "Give me everything" is her favorite, she asked me who the…

Pick me, Choose me, Love me....then Discuss

Before I post the topic of discussion, I have to preface it by saying that even though Grey's Anatomy is shit now, there was once a time it was a really good show. Ok, maybe shit is harsh but it definitely has more down than up episodes. Anyways, I really despised Meredith, my best friend never quite got why I couldn't stand her, she thought I would be able to relate to her (oh dear god, yuck!). I vividly remember that episode, when Derek was torn between Addison and herself and she told him:

"okay, here it is, your choice... it's simple, her or me, and I'm sure she is really great. but, I love you, in a really, really big pretend to like your taste in music, let you eat the last piece of cheesecake,hold a radio over my head outside your window, unfortunate way that makes me hate you, love you. so pick me, choose me, love me".

Dear God, I cringed. I remember feeling so embarassed for Meredith. I remember wondering what kind of woman loses her pride and dignit…

Friday Randoms

Hi guys. Hope everyone is doing well. Well it's weekend again. We thank God for the ability to see another Friday cuz not everyone was that fortunate. It's been an emotional week for me but moms being around helps in terms of distraction. All she wants to do is shop, so after work I drive her around. I intend to spoil her a bit this weekend and hit her with a massage, mani/pedi etc. I had her thread her eyebrows yesterday and it was hilarious, cuz her pain threshold is really low. I kept laughing as she squealed in pain. It's cool having her around sha. I don't have that many randoms this week, so this should be quick. Let's go:

I always joke that everyone I love always ends up leaving me especially since all my good friends have up and left my dry city. Now the last of my friends are leaving soon and I am gonna miss them :(

I have never understood getting closure from someone else when a relationship ends. Something I learned a few years ago. Some may disagree wit…

We all try

Today has just been one of those days. I feel drained, almost wary but God dey. And because he does, I said a prayer. I really should get better with my praying habits. Like I pray every morning and almost all nights and I am sure to pray for my friends especially when they have something big coming up but I know I could do better and have some real conversations with Baba God. Anyways, like I said I said a prayer to God, so now I need to find a way to get out of my head and just let him do what He does and take care of everything. In addition to praying, I also listened to Frank Ocean's "We all Try" a lot. As corny as it sounds, that song for some reason just gives me hope when I feel overwhelmed (my friend thinks that it's strange that of all songs it's this one lol).

i believe jehovah jireh
i believe there's heaven
i believe in war
i believe a woman's temple
gives her the right to choose
but baby don't abort
i believe that marriage isn't�…