Posts

Showing posts from July, 2009

Music Monday

Hello blogsville,

Happy Monday to ya, hope everyone had a good weekend. I had a good weekend with girls night out, hanging with moms, friend from outta town and just hanging with fam in general. The only mar on my weekend was when I was jejely cruising on the island and this cop stopped me and was basically being an ass. The idiot actually made me climb the curb and wanted us(three girls) to park the car and catch a cab to Ikeja(we are looking at like 10.30 pm). I can't get used that giving money thing and I guess I was giving lip cuz I was so pissed with his foolish questions when he obviously just wanted money. My friend did all the talking and gave him money, to which the bastard said it wasn't enough. UUUUGH! I hate naija cops!.

Anywhoooooos back to the blog title, anyone who knows me knows I love music and because I am a dork, I made a list of songs that I am feeling/songs I think everyone should listen to at least once. Indulge me bloggers and look through the list, if yo…

They say 5 is the magic number....

Stolen from the original mgbeke herself, I thought I'd give this a whirl.

5 things that I would like to do:

1. Visit all 50 states in the United States.
2. Learn how to cook and bake all kinds of nonsense. The cooking channel is so fascinating to me and I always long to try different recipes but laziness, no time and fear of liking it so much, I'd eat more than I should therefore expanding waist never allow me to. (issues, I know)
3. Know what it feels like to be in love.
4. Be a salsa dance pro. I love to dance and salsa is so sexy, I would just love to be an expert in it and swing my hips to some hot latin music.
5. Relearn French, I used to be fluent in it when I was a young lass but the older I became the less I knew.

5 things that I look forward to:

1. Weekends/Vacation days - hooray for sleeping alarmless.
2. Watching a movie/reading a book I just know is gonna be good.
3. E! News
4. Trying something new.
5. Being a mother to little Taynements :D

5 things that I’d grab if my apa…

Would you?

Hallo Peoples, how goes it? how was your weekend, hope everyone had a good one? I had a fun weekend, literally dashed in and out of Abuja and on sunday hanging out at the beach with friends. Anyways, since I have been in Lag, I have not lacked toasters oh, both serious and unserious (abeg free me make i brag, when I return to yankee now, dry season go start again), anyways this weekend I experienced one of the most interesting ones so I thought I'd share with my fellow bloggers.

Ok so on my plane ride back from ABJ, I kinda sorta had a hookup so I was on the plane early. So this tall, Jayz(without the swag) looking man enters and seats on the right hand side of the aisle seat(I was on the left side aisle seat). He doesn't waste time to start conversation, mostly with questions - How did you get on the plane early? What do you do? Where do you live? Are you Igbo?etc etc, time to take off, the flight attendant saw my discomfort and moved me to the window seat, claiming he had to…

Friday Tidbits

TGIF y'all. How are you? Is it just me or are the days just whizzing by like no man's business? So much to do, so little time. Anywhoos, I am gonna try and remember my little random thoughts over the week and share with you guys.

This week I noticed in blogsville(including myself and it sho' wasn't planned), a bunch of people expressing their frustration with dating and how tiring it has become. Talking to a bunch of people, I see a lot of women share the same sentiment. Ironically, having a convo with male friends and in online discussions, men of our generation are screaming their new mantra of how they have Options everywhere. In an interesting note written by a friend on facebook, the replies were full of nigerian guys telling us how chics from other races are catching up to us. How fair is life?
To be fair I know a lot of nigerian women who are opposed to dating outside nigerian guys, I mean I guess I can understand why(culture bla bla)but I wonder how our men easil…

Dating Sucks!

Hello People, Happy Tuesday!Hope you had a good weekend, I am not in the best of moods but this was the only topic I could think of. I don't know about y'all but I gotta tell you that I was thinking about it the other day(ok yesterday) and I concluded that dating sucks.

Ok before I go further, lemme clarify or rather state my definition of dating. It's that process/time period when you are single, not in an exclusive relationship and getting to know one (or more) dude(s) to see if both of you are willing to get into an exclusive relationship. Here's my beef:

It's just so much wahala. I don't know how to play games and don't intentionally do so. I just go with the flow and always let you know that I like you if i do, so you are not in doubt as to where I stand. If I want to call, I'll call, I don't think oh maybe I have called too much etc. I have no problem making the first move if I fancy(free my inner Brit jo)a guy. But you know when you have conve…

I have a question please!

Happy Monday Y'all!..Ok I am chipper for a monday sha, cuz Lord knows I do not like Mondays. Maybe it's my new hairdo that's making me happy.sidebar: I have been trying to get this look for a while now and God bless my lovely country, I finally got it. 'Twas the first time a man had done my hair too. I'm gonna miss this place :(.

Ok back to regularly scheduled program (or question in my case). So I finally got to watch the BET awards and I was watching with a bunch of people. Beyonce in her (i wanna be avant garde) garb was performing and one of the dudes said, "I don't like how Beyonce looks she has lost weight, I like her bigger".

Ok lemme rewind.

I have always had the impression that men in naija liked them lepa. I am not a skinny girl by any means never was. I am one of those "thick"(I hate this word) girls. I have more than enough hips, thighs and butt and growing up all I ever heard was that I am fat. Coming to America (hehe), discussions…

Random Steez

After slaving to finish my report yesterday, all bleary eyed and stuff, I found out that my boss had left for the day at noon and won't be back till friday. SO today I am chilling(even though I should be working oh, I got stuff to do), so I decided to do the most logical thing - blog of course.


I have begun counting down my days here and I feel sad :(

I am amazed at my carb intake here.Between my awesome varying diet of rice or yam. But it's all good sha, I have a work out plan in effect when I return. The world should be scared.Uh huh, I said it.

As an internet addict, the internet here is a patience tester man, you learn to copy and paste all you've typed before hitting send because you might never see it again. BUt I am grateful for the lame internet than no internet at all. (Thank you MTN BB Data Service)

I hate going to Silverbird but its the closest place to work to watch movies. I saw transformers 2 yesterday and it was waaaay better than the first, cuz Lord knows I tho…