Monday, December 7, 2009

Just Because..Lyrics

"Her best days will be some of my worst"

"While I'm wide awake she's no trouble sleeping"

"Cause I got time while she got freedom"


"What am I suppose to do
When the best part of me was always you and
What am I suppose to say
When I'm all choked up and you're okay

I'm falling to pieces, yeah
I'm falling to pieces"



"Cause when a heart breaks, no it don't breakeven, even, no"

Lol, no my heart didn't just get broken. I've just been a The Script mode. Been listening to them for the last couple of days and I really like this song and the lyrics. When two people break up, no matter how much they hurt, it's just never even. Like the line says, one person gets (sad) time while the other gets freedom/relief.

">

******************************************************

Ok the real lyrics I wanted to post were Leona Lewis' "Happy". Feel free to prove me wrong but Leona is my pick for the best female vocalist in the new generation of singers (christina is not in this new crop). She still reminds me of a tranny and I still think she lacks emotions in her performances but I cannot deny her vocal skills.

someone once told me
that you have to choose
what you win or lose
you cant have everything
dont you take chances
you might feel the pain
dont you love in vain
cause love wont set you free
i could stand by the side
and watch this life pass me by
so unhappy but safe as could be

CHORUS
so what if it hurts me
so what if i break down
so what if this world just throws me off the edge
my feet run out of ground
i gotta find my place
i wanna hear my sound
dont care about other pain infront of me
cause im just tryna be happy, yea
just wanna be happy, yea

holding on tightly
just cant let it go
just tryna play my role
slowly diasappear, oooh
well all these tears
they feel like theyre the same
just different faces, different names
get me outta here
well i can stand by the side
and watch this life pass me by
pass me by



">


Have a lovely day.

4 comments:

CILy said...

I'll have a Happy Day... U do the same :)
Fest~!

Word verification is blah... "Tersong"... Only thing that comes to mind is tool academy or wait! The Script have several te(a) (inducing) song(s)

:D

DjiNo said...

The Script song is apt. Truth though is we need to learn to move on anyway.

My World said...

I love the Happy video.......
thanks for sharing!

Fabulo-la said...

yah..the script..sth abt their lyrics..iono
hmm