Tuesday, April 6, 2010

(Kinda Sorta) Wise Words of Wisdoms

I'm not a happy camper at the moment but hopefully it will be resolved soon. Took an impromptu (work inspired) road trip today, drove back and forth and I am a little tired but I can't quite go to bed. I have a Finance text book calling my name(Can this semester end already?I'm so over it!) Anywhoo, I saw this on the refrigerator at work, so I thought I'd share.

HOW TO DEAL WITH THE BURDENS OF LIFE:

Accept that some days you are the pigeon and some days you are the statue.

Always keep your words soft and sweet incase you have to eat them.

Drive carefully, it's not only cars that can be recalled by their maker.

If you can't be kind then have the decency to be vague.

If you lend someone $20 and you never see them again, it was probably worth it.

It may be that your sole purpose in life is simply to be kind to others ( This is my favorite, cuz me I don tire to find what my purpose in life is jo)

Never put both feet in your mouth at the same time because then you won't have a leg to stand on.

Nobody cares if you can't dance well, just get up and dance! (another favorite men, in other words - JUST DO IT!)

Since the worm gets eaten by the early bird, sleep in.

The second mouse gets the cheese.

When everything's coming your way, you are in the wrong lane.

Birthdays are good for you. The more you have the longer you live.


For you readers out there, I came across a book (I might prolly be late)that if I ever have the time I'd like to read:



It's the story of a 16 year old Nigerian orphan and a British well off couple. I have only heard good things about this book. The publishers say they don't want to spoil it for us but every review has hinted at something horrific at a beach. I don't buy books but I will definitely be buying this and hope to read it someday.

Have a lovely week guys!

11 comments:

Jaycee said...

The book sounds like it will be a great read.

My favorite, "Nobody cares if you can't dance well, just get up and dance!" LOLLLL.

Ms.O said...

hmmmm Book sounds interesting! Will look into it.

Loves the "words of wisdom"

Fabulo-la said...

Accept that some days you are the pigeon and some days you are the statue?

I dont get.
Oh and now I def want to read that book.

TayneMent said...

@Fabulola - some days you shit on people and some days people shit on you.

neefemi said...

"Nobody cares if you can't dance well, just get up and dance!"

My fav...can't wait to read the book

blogoratti said...

Liking those words of wisdom. That book looks like a good read...how is it going?

Reverence said...

i love the one about birthdays!

lani said...

what does the 1st mouse get?

MPB said...

oooh cant wait to read it one day too.

CILy said...

@ Lani, First mouse gets killed :)

WV: Porsom
First porsom gets killed!

Myne Whitman said...

The one about keeping your words soft, classic indeed. I will check out the book.

Good luck with your studies.